Accessories Media Networks accessories add additional functionality.

In addition to its fiber-based real-time network solution MediorNet, Riedel offers a range of accessories solving everyday issues in fiber installations. The Riedel Smart Rack solution offers a flexible, versatile and easy-to-use solution. The Smart Rack Suite consists of WDM and CWDM Multiplexers and De-Multiplexers as well as RF over fiber converters and patch modules.

Converter

MediorNet SDI2HDMI

  • MediorNet accessory
  • Converts 3G-/HD-/SD-SDI to HDMI
  • Small form factor (60.5 x 54 x 20.5mm)
  • Power via USB 

Smart Rack

SR-1

The Smart Rack SR-1 module carrier system is a 19”/1RU universal housing offering space for 4 x SR11 sized modules, 2 x SR12 sized modules or any combination thereof. The individual modules can be mounted with the rear-side to the front by simply inserting the module backwards. Riedel’s Smart Rack system features a safe and convenient locking mechanism for the modules providing a solution to conveniently rack mount a wide range of accessories from all Riedel product lines. 

WDM/CWDM Multiplexing Modules

MC-WDM-Q

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-WDM-QT

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. WDM Neutrik QuadCon connection on the opposite side.

MC-WDM-L

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Dual LC Duplex single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-WDM-LT

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Dual LC Duplex single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. WDM Neutrik QuadCon connection on the opposite side.

MC-CWDM-Q

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-CWDM-QT

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. WDM Neutrik QuadCon connection on the opposite panel.

MC-CWDM-L

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with LC Duplex single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-CWDM-LT

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with LC Duplex single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. LC Duplex CWDM connection on the opposite panel.

MC-QP

Patch module for Neutrik opticalConquad on 2 LC Duplex.

SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame. All connections on the same front panel. 

MC-QP-T

Patch module for Neutrik opticalConquad on 2 LC Duplex.

SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame.

Dual LC Duplex CWDM connection on opposite panel. 

RF-over-Fiber Modules

Transmitter

Fiber Optical Transmitter for RF signals, 10MHz- 1000MHz - 1dB flatness max 15 dBm Input Power, xed gain or AGC, 4.5dBm Optical Output Power, SC/APC. Switchable

12VDC Antenna Feed max. 400mA. 12VDC input for redundant DC Power feed. SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame.

Receiver

Fiber Optical Receiver for RF signals, range 10MHz- 1000MHz - 1dB flatness, xed gain or AGC, SC/APC wide band ber input. Bar graph display for optical input level. 12VDC input for redundant DC Power feed.

SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame. 

Where to buy

Bitte aktivieren Sie Javascript, um die Karte von Google Maps zu sehen.