Riedel PURE The Heavy Duty Fiber Cable for Demanding Applications

Based on Riedel‘s extensive experience in demanding rental projects such as Olympic Games, Formula 1 or the Eurovision Song Contest, Riedel designed a fiber optic cable that meets the highest demands in event & mobile productions.

Riedel Pure CS is available in 10m / 200m (optional on GT380 cable drum) / 300m (opt. on GT450) / 600m (opt. on SK4731-R) / other cable lengths on request.

Riedel Pure XT is available in 10m / 100m (optional on GT380 cable drum) / 150m (opt. on GT450) / 300m (opt. on SK4731-R) / other cable lengths on request.

Features

  • Extremely rugged TAC (Tactical) ber cable
  • Very flexible, abrasion & chemical resistant PUR jacket
  • Low bending radius (G.657A specified)
  • No waterpeak – fully CWDM and DWDM applicable
  • Exclusively with Neutrik opticalCON QUAD or opticalCON DUO connectors

Where to buy

PURE Cables

Riedel PURE CS D

  • Ruggedized Tactical Fiber Cable
  • Ø 5.7 mm
  • Single-mode Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors

Riedel PURE CS Q

  • Ruggedized Tactical Fiber Cable
  • Ø 5.7 mm
  • Single-mode Neutrik opticalCON QUAD connectors

Riedel PURE XT D

  • Ruggedized Dual Jacket Tactical Fiber Cable
  • Ø 9.0 mm / Single-mode
  • Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors

Riedel PURE XT Q

  • Ruggedized Dual Jacket Tactical Fiber Cable
  • Ø 9.0 mm / Single-mode
  • Neutrik opticalCON QUAD connectors

WDM/CWDM Multiplexing Modules

MC-WDM-Q

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-WDM-QT

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. WDM Neutrik QuadCon connection on the opposite side.

MC-WDM-L

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Dual LC Duplex single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-WDM-LT

WDM Dual Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer (passive) for up to 6 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. WDM connection with Dual LC Duplex single-mode. The 6 duplex fiber links must be connected via WDM single-mode SFP’s 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm. (SFP modules not included) Insertion Loss max. 6.9dB, Output Loss max. 2dB. Compatible with MediorNet Compact WDM options MN-C-xxx-WDM.

SR11 housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. WDM Neutrik QuadCon connection on the opposite side.

MC-CWDM-Q

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-CWDM-QT

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with Neutrik opticalCon Quad single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. WDM Neutrik QuadCon connection on the opposite panel.

MC-CWDM-L

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with LC Duplex single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. All connections on the same front panel.

MC-CWDM-LT

CWDM Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer module (passive) for up to 18 duplex fiber connections, also recommended for interconnecting MediorNet frames. CWDM connection with LC Duplex single-mode. The 18 CWDM duplex fiber links must be connected via CWDM single-mode SFPs 1271nm; 1291nm; 1311nm; 1331nm; 1351nm; 1371nm; 1391nm; 1411nm; 1431nm; 1451nm; 1471nm; 1491nm; 1511nm; 1531nm; 1551nm; 1571nm; 1591nm; 1611nm. (SFP modules not included).

SR12 housing for up to 2 modules in one SR-1 module carrier frame. LC Duplex CWDM connection on the opposite panel.

MC-QP

Patch module for Neutrik opticalConquad on 2 LC Duplex.

SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame. All connections on the same front panel. 

MC-QP-T

Patch module for Neutrik opticalConquad on 2 LC Duplex.

SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame.

Dual LC Duplex CWDM connection on opposite panel. 

RF-over-Fiber Modules

Transmitter

Fiber Optical Transmitter for RF signals, 10MHz- 1000MHz - 1dB flatness max 15 dBm Input Power, xed gain or AGC, 4.5dBm Optical Output Power, SC/APC. Switchable

12VDC Antenna Feed max. 400mA. 12VDC input for redundant DC Power feed. SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame.

Receiver

Fiber Optical Receiver for RF signals, range 10MHz- 1000MHz - 1dB flatness, xed gain or AGC, SC/APC wide band ber input. Bar graph display for optical input level. 12VDC input for redundant DC Power feed.

SR11 Smart Rack housing for up to 4 modules in one SR-1 frame.